I mentioned a few days ago that I would be writing a post that gives a direct example of my finished itinerary. So here is How to Make an Itinerary (Part 2). I’ve omitted specific names for safety precautions 🙂

Budgeting

BUDGET: $1000

Current total: $998

Already purchased: $261

  • Flight: $227
  • Housing Downpay: $34 (Hostelworld only has you pay some of the housing upfront, the rest is paid on arrival)

Will Purchase:

  • Housing: $177
  • Food: $200
    • High Tea: $40 total
    • Market 1: $15
    • Market 2: $15
    • Restaurant 1: $20
    • Cafe 1: $5
    • Cafe 2: $10
    • Cafe 3: $30
    • Restaurant 2: $15
    • Bakery 1: $5
    • Breakfast every morning: $35 (I want this money to kind of be free for snacks or a meal with someone I meet at the hostel)
    • Bakery 2: $10
  • Transport: $150
    • 7-Day Metro: $32
    • Uber/Taxi: $50
    • Train: $66
  • Events: $200
    • Tea Tasting: $50
    • Statue of Liberty/Ellis Island $25
    • Event: $50
    • Met Museum: $25

Proposed Itinerary

Keep in mind pretty much every day is able to be moved around except the first day and the last day!

Day 1: Arrive (Day 1 for me is almost always focused on wandering around)

  • Arrive by 3PM
    • Wander Central Park
    • Wander High Line
  • Market 1
  • Cafe 1

Day: Queen’s Chinatown/Flushing

  • Leave hostel and head for Flushing, arrive at 9:15ish.
    • Bakery 1: $5
    • Wander Chinatown, Park
    • 11ish Cafe 2 ($15)
  • Leave Flushing at 1ish
  • Leave for Soho Arrive by 3PM
    • Explore Soho (Broadway)
    • Cafe 3 at 5ish (make reservation)
  • Leave for Times Square

Day: Tea Tasting

  • at 9AM (make reservation)
  • Rest of Day is Free (As I’ve said before, I like to only loosely structure my days so I can move things as need)

Day: Statue of Liberty/Event (This is a proposed “busy” day, where a lot of what I want to do is within similar areas, or in this case, a big gap in a nighttime event and a daytime event, so that I will have time to rest)

  • Head to The Battery leave at 7:45 arrive 8:30
  • Depart for Statue of Liberty ($20) takes 30 min (9:30)
    • Statue of Liberty 1 hour
    • Ellis Island 1 hour (leave at noon)
  • Depart for The Battery, 30 min (12:30)
    • Wander 30 min
  • Depart for High Tea (make reservation)
    • 1:45 Tea End 2:45ish
  • Relax
  • Event + Restaurant 1

Day: The Met

  • Head to the MET
    • Opens at 10, be first in line >1PM $25
  • Head to Market 2
    • Wander >2:45
  • Back to Met if you feel like it
    • Back to MET until 5:30 closing
  • Bakery 2

Day: Leave/Free Day

I also haven’t planned anything for this day because I still have a lot of time and I am undecided whether I should spend it closer to the airport or not bother. 

Conclusion

I hope this has been helpful to some of you! It took me awhile to find a good system that didn’t take too much time and is organized in a way that isn’t confusing (for me, at least!). The times are, obviously, estimates. If I take a longer time somewhere, it’s not a big deal, and if I take a much shorter time, I shall simply wander!

About The Author

Related Posts

What are you thinking?